KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

giractores

English translation: "Cyclone" or "Centrifuge"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:giractores
English translation:"Cyclone" or "Centrifuge"
Entered by: slothm

08:08 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: giractores
Appearing in a list of items related to power generation.

Any ideas?
Rob Lunn
Spain
"Ciclón" or "Centrífuga"
Explanation:
All the terms have a common factor, phase separation.
So my educated guess (for power generation) is one of these two possibilities.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Ciclón" or "Centrífuga"slothm
1breeder reactorLanna Rustage


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
breeder reactor


Explanation:
I have been worrying this over, and wondered if it came from generador reactor. Googling that gave me the web reference below, i.e. breeder reactor, which is a type of nuclear power reactor.

However, as googling giractor gives NOTHING, I suggest you check with the client and any industry specialists you can reach, in case there is a spelling mistake. Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.dictionarist.com/definicion/reactor+generador
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ciclón" or "Centrífuga"


Explanation:
All the terms have a common factor, phase separation.
So my educated guess (for power generation) is one of these two possibilities.


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thank you both for your answers.