KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Ahorro de Portadores Energéticos

English translation: portadores energéticos = energy carriers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ahorro de Portadores Energéticos
English translation:portadores energéticos = energy carriers
Entered by: liz askew

16:26 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Energy
Spanish term or phrase: Ahorro de Portadores Energéticos
Hello,guys I need your help again, I am translating a document on energy issues but I am stuck with something, I need to translate this from spanish into english:Ahorro de Portadores Energéticos, I hope you can help me, thanks.
imanu
portadores energéticos = energy carriers?
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=energy carriers&as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-09 16:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handbook of Industrial Drying - Google Books Result
by Arun S. Mujumdar, Arun Mujumdar S Mujumdar - 2006 - Science - 1312 pages
Utilizing solar energy for drying is not simply a method for saving conventional energy carriers but a technology for producing dried materials of high ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1574446681...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2portadores energéticos = energy carriers?liz askew
4Conserving Energy Resources
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portadores energéticos = energy carriers?


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=energy carriers&as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-07-09 16:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handbook of Industrial Drying - Google Books Result
by Arun S. Mujumdar, Arun Mujumdar S Mujumdar - 2006 - Science - 1312 pages
Utilizing solar energy for drying is not simply a method for saving conventional energy carriers but a technology for producing dried materials of high ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1574446681...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins

agree  Robert Mota
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conserving Energy Resources


Explanation:
I think in this case portadores energeticos refers to the resources of energy: fuel oil, diesel, coal, natural gas, etc...

This powerpoint presentation shows consumption of energy by resource type:
http://www.energia.inf.cu/iee-mep/SyT/TPCGD/MINTUR3.pps

"El ineludible incremento del consumo de portadores energéticos, fundamentalmente electricidad,"
http://www.emagister.com/sobreconsumo-portadores-energeticos...

also note for reference this translation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=F3ZzmAQX0yAC&pg=PA62&lpg=PA...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-09 22:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, with the context we can get a better idea. Perhaps "conservation" of energy resources is more appropriate (noun versus a verb).

"find ways to conserve energy resources"
http://bangornews.com/news/t/news.aspx?articleid=145317&zone...

"for many poorer nations, they do not have the financial means to implement measures to conserve energy resources."
http://www.helium.com/items/857126-why-world-nations-should-...

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52