KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

picas y conductores

English translation: pike poles and wires


14:14 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar power
Spanish term or phrase: picas y conductores
From a maintenance manual for a solar power plant.
TIA.

2. Inspección de red de tierras en terrenos desfavorables.
Inspección visual del estado de ***picas y conductores***. Inspección propia realizada por personal técnicamente competente.
LangSolutions
Spain
English translation:pike poles and wires
Explanation:
"pica" and "pike pole" is a pole to handle overhead wires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 mins (2009-02-04 14:22:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See "Technical and Scientific English < > Spanish Dictionary", by Virgilio González y Pozo. (www.rcglobal.com.)
Selected response from:

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pike poles and wires
Virgil Tech Eng
4lines cleared through woods and ground wires/grounding conductors
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines cleared through woods and ground wires/grounding conductors


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-01 14:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I would translated it in this context.

Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

"pica: pike, pick; trail; line cleared through woods."

"conductor a tierra: ground wire, grounding conductor"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pike poles and wires


Explanation:
"pica" and "pike pole" is a pole to handle overhead wires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 mins (2009-02-04 14:22:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See "Technical and Scientific English < > Spanish Dictionary", by Virgilio González y Pozo. (www.rcglobal.com.)

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks