KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Resistencia paso y contacto

English translation: Line resistance and contact


14:29 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar power
Spanish term or phrase: Resistencia paso y contacto
From the same maintenance manual for a solar power plant. Thanks.

1. ***Resistencia paso y contacto*** en Subestación de Alta tensión.
Inspección mediante Organismo de Control. Inspección de las tierras de instalación de Alta tensión.
LangSolutions
Spain
English translation:Line resistance and contact
Explanation:
Could also be "transition resistance," but this synonym is more used in streetcar technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2009-02-04 14:24:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See "Technical and Scientific English < > Spanish Dictionary," by Virgilio González y Pozo. www.rcglobal.com
Selected response from:

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Line resistance and contact
Virgil Tech Eng
2 +1resistance pitch and contact
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistance pitch and contact


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, or "resistor" possibly, also - Mike :)
0 min
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Line resistance and contact


Explanation:
Could also be "transition resistance," but this synonym is more used in streetcar technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2009-02-04 14:24:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See "Technical and Scientific English < > Spanish Dictionary," by Virgilio González y Pozo. www.rcglobal.com

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks