KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

patín de medición con 2 trenes de medición

English translation: metering skid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patín de medición
English translation:metering skid
Entered by: liz askew

19:42 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: patín de medición con 2 trenes de medición
Can anybody help with this please? Context below:

La medición de transferencia y custodia debe estar ubicada en XXX y debe constar de un sistema de medición para totalizar la entrega de agua desmineralizada/condensado, el cual debe consistir de un ***patín de medición con 2 trenes de medición***, un tren en operación normal y otro de relevo, para efectos de calibración y mantenimiento
sarahca
United Kingdom
skid
Explanation:
so far...

[PDF]
home principal volver al indice exit
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Las unidades LACT se diseñaron y ensamblaron modularmente en fábrica sobre patines (“Skids”). de medición, con cada unidad dividida, por razones de manejo y ...
biblioteca.iapg.org.ar/iapg/ArchivosAdjuntos/Eventos2005/JornadasMedicion/Trabajos-técnicos/004.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 19:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabrication - Power Generation
Power Generation Industry. AZCO's FABRICATION FACILITIES occupy 120000 .... Heating condensate return pump skid, demineralized water transfer pump skid, ...
www.azco-inc.com/Fabrication/Power Generation Projects.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skid with two trains

[PDF]
pr oject description
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
consists of 14 skids each, two trains consist of. 13 skids each (train A and E). The filtrated. water is collected in the UF Backwash water. basins. ...
www.wldelft.nl/proj/pdf/3uk00217.scherm.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 19:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Scale-Up of Hydrogen Transport Membranes for IGCC and FutureGen ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A photo of that skid is shown in Figure 2. This. skid contains two trains that are capable of operating. under conditions expected in a commercial IGCC ...
www.hydrogen.energy.gov/pdfs/progress08/ii_g_1_jack.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, half the problem is certainly resolved. I think it's actually "metering skid" in this case. I have opened a separate question for "tren de medicion" at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3066827
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4measuring rail with 2 measuring trains
Virgil Tech Eng
2skidliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skid


Explanation:
so far...

[PDF]
home principal volver al indice exit
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Las unidades LACT se diseñaron y ensamblaron modularmente en fábrica sobre patines (“Skids”). de medición, con cada unidad dividida, por razones de manejo y ...
biblioteca.iapg.org.ar/iapg/ArchivosAdjuntos/Eventos2005/JornadasMedicion/Trabajos-técnicos/004.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 19:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabrication - Power Generation
Power Generation Industry. AZCO's FABRICATION FACILITIES occupy 120000 .... Heating condensate return pump skid, demineralized water transfer pump skid, ...
www.azco-inc.com/Fabrication/Power Generation Projects.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skid with two trains

[PDF]
pr oject description
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
consists of 14 skids each, two trains consist of. 13 skids each (train A and E). The filtrated. water is collected in the UF Backwash water. basins. ...
www.wldelft.nl/proj/pdf/3uk00217.scherm.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 19:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Scale-Up of Hydrogen Transport Membranes for IGCC and FutureGen ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A photo of that skid is shown in Figure 2. This. skid contains two trains that are capable of operating. under conditions expected in a commercial IGCC ...
www.hydrogen.energy.gov/pdfs/progress08/ii_g_1_jack.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, half the problem is certainly resolved. I think it's actually "metering skid" in this case. I have opened a separate question for "tren de medicion" at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3066827

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring rail with 2 measuring trains


Explanation:
También "measuring skid" es adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-04 14:16:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tren de medición es "conjunto de instrumentos de medición." Los "trenes" son conjuntos de lo que sea. Hay tren de lavado, tren de combustión, tren de engranajes, etc.
"Rail" es "riel," y en este caso quiere decir algo así como "soporte lineal."

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias pero no encuentro ninguna referencia a "measuring/metering trains". No sabes decirme exactamente que es un "tren de medicion"?

Asker: por ejemplo viene también en este contexto: "2 trenes de medición del tipo magnético con transmisor integral"

Asker: I'm going to give Liz the points for this one for the "patin de medicion" part. Please see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3066827 for a separate question on "tren de medicion if you can help with that. Thanks very much!