KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Sistema de Compuerta de Gases de Escape (By Pass TG)

English translation: Exhaust gas by-pass valve/damper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema de Compuerta de Gases de Escape (By Pass TG)
English translation:Exhaust gas by-pass valve/damper
Entered by: sarahca

17:06 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de Compuerta de Gases de Escape (By Pass TG)
This comes as part of a list of items of equipments or systems to be tested during commissioning of a combined heat and power plant. There is no other context apart from this list of tests/checks, etc. to be carried out.

So far I have two possibilities, but I'm not sure about "compuerta" in this context.

My guesses are: "Gas Escape Shutter Valve System" or "Exhaust Gas Bypass Damper"

Context:

**Sistema de Compuerta de Gases de Escape (By Pass TG) **
- Calibración de interruptores de posición
- Accionamiento local/remoto
- Señalización local/remota
- Prueba de operación apertura y cierre
- Verificación del automatismo de control (con simulaciones).
- Interlock del sistema
sarahca
United Kingdom
Exhaust gas by-pass valve
Explanation:
http://www.nauticexpo.com/prod/aalborg-industries/exhaust-ga...

Integrated exhaust gas by-pass damper as an option (up to 80,000 kg/h exhaust gas flow)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 18:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1997027441&IA=US19970...
Hot exhaust by-pass valve 58 is located in the exhaust conduit 22 and is in .... for power generation, such as power to operate oxygen generation plants, ...

http://www.deq.state.ok.us/apps/nondiv/permitspublic/storedp...
exclusively for emergency power generation or for peaking power service ...... such times that the air exhaust by-pass valve is open and the condenser ...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that confirms what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Exhaust gas by-pass valveslothm
4Exhaust gas shutter gate system
psicutrinius


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exhaust gas shutter gate system


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exhaust gas by-pass valve


Explanation:
http://www.nauticexpo.com/prod/aalborg-industries/exhaust-ga...

Integrated exhaust gas by-pass damper as an option (up to 80,000 kg/h exhaust gas flow)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 18:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1997027441&IA=US19970...
Hot exhaust by-pass valve 58 is located in the exhaust conduit 22 and is in .... for power generation, such as power to operate oxygen generation plants, ...

http://www.deq.state.ok.us/apps/nondiv/permitspublic/storedp...
exclusively for emergency power generation or for peaking power service ...... such times that the air exhaust by-pass valve is open and the condenser ...


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that confirms what I thought.