KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

resorte torsional

English translation: torsion spring constants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constantes de resorte torsional
English translation:torsion spring constants
Entered by: David Russi

14:05 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: resorte torsional
This comes in a table for the analysis of SUBSYNCHRONOUS RESONANCE. The title of the table is: PARÁMETROS DE UNIDADES TÉRMICAS PARA ANÁLISIS DE RESONANCIA SUBSÍNCRONA and the section of the table is:

Constantes de **resorte torsional**

Can anybody tell me what this term is in English please?
sarahca
United Kingdom
torsion spring constants
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 188 for "torsion spring constants". (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
IngentaConnect Spring constants of composite ceramic/gold ...
Calibration plots are presented for the assessment of both vertical and torsion spring constants of bi-component cantilevers by measuring their resonant ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00406090/1999/00000339/0... - Similar pages
by JL Hazel - 1999 - Cited by 52 - Related articles - All 4 versions
2.
Measuring device for detecting a differential angle of rotation or ...
The shaft 10 comprises two neck portions 11, 12 having torsion spring constants C1 and C2. A drive gear 13, particularly a toothed gear, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4905524.html - Similar pages
by K Dressler - 1990 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
3.
Torsion bar with variable spring constant - Patent 5556083
In this case, accordingly, the total torsion spring constant becomes the sum of the torsion spring constants of the first and second members. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5556083.html - Similar pages
by K Furihata - 1996 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
4.
Interaction forces between carbon nanotubes and an AFM tip
The cantilever, which supports the tip, is characterized by two spring constants: one for its deflection and a second one for its torsion. Spring constants ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0295-5075/53/6/742/node2.html - Similar pages
5.
Torsion bar with variable spring constant - - US Patent 5556083
of the torsion spring constants of all the hollow members 3, 4 and 5 and the solid member 2. As described above, the total torsion spring constant ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5556083/description.html - Similar pages
6. [PDF]
Model DW-3 Calibration Kit ® Instruction Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For the formula for Calculating Torsion Spring Constants. Refer to the viscometer instruction. manual. ®. FANN is a registered trademark of Fann Instrument ...
www.expotechusa.com/manuals\fann/35499.pdf - Similar pages
7. [PDF]
Drag Reduction Using Structural Dynamics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It appears that small negative torsion-spring constants yield the largest energy gains for that particular gust. profile as shown in Fig. 5. ...
pages.slu.edu/faculty/gbramesf/Gust.pdf - Similar pages
8.
Structure, Mechanics and Failure of Stochastic Fibrous Networks ...
For a range of ratios of staple length in simulation to simulated lengthscale, and torsion spring constants, we present solutions for effective modulus and ...
link.aip.org/link/?JEMTA8/122/460/1 - Similar pages
by CW Wang - 2000 - Cited by 11 - Related articles
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you David and to Smartranslators. Sorry I can't divide the points, David gets them for getting there first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4torsional/torsion spring constant
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4torsion spring constants
David Russi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsion spring constants


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 188 for "torsion spring constants". (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
IngentaConnect Spring constants of composite ceramic/gold ...
Calibration plots are presented for the assessment of both vertical and torsion spring constants of bi-component cantilevers by measuring their resonant ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00406090/1999/00000339/0... - Similar pages
by JL Hazel - 1999 - Cited by 52 - Related articles - All 4 versions
2.
Measuring device for detecting a differential angle of rotation or ...
The shaft 10 comprises two neck portions 11, 12 having torsion spring constants C1 and C2. A drive gear 13, particularly a toothed gear, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4905524.html - Similar pages
by K Dressler - 1990 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
3.
Torsion bar with variable spring constant - Patent 5556083
In this case, accordingly, the total torsion spring constant becomes the sum of the torsion spring constants of the first and second members. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5556083.html - Similar pages
by K Furihata - 1996 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
4.
Interaction forces between carbon nanotubes and an AFM tip
The cantilever, which supports the tip, is characterized by two spring constants: one for its deflection and a second one for its torsion. Spring constants ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0295-5075/53/6/742/node2.html - Similar pages
5.
Torsion bar with variable spring constant - - US Patent 5556083
of the torsion spring constants of all the hollow members 3, 4 and 5 and the solid member 2. As described above, the total torsion spring constant ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5556083/description.html - Similar pages
6. [PDF]
Model DW-3 Calibration Kit ® Instruction Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For the formula for Calculating Torsion Spring Constants. Refer to the viscometer instruction. manual. ®. FANN is a registered trademark of Fann Instrument ...
www.expotechusa.com/manuals\fann/35499.pdf - Similar pages
7. [PDF]
Drag Reduction Using Structural Dynamics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It appears that small negative torsion-spring constants yield the largest energy gains for that particular gust. profile as shown in Fig. 5. ...
pages.slu.edu/faculty/gbramesf/Gust.pdf - Similar pages
8.
Structure, Mechanics and Failure of Stochastic Fibrous Networks ...
For a range of ratios of staple length in simulation to simulated lengthscale, and torsion spring constants, we present solutions for effective modulus and ...
link.aip.org/link/?JEMTA8/122/460/1 - Similar pages
by CW Wang - 2000 - Cited by 11 - Related articles

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you David and to Smartranslators. Sorry I can't divide the points, David gets them for getting there first!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsional/torsion spring constant


Explanation:
Potential Energy Text - Physics Forums Library - [ Traducir esta página ]8 entradas
If the rotational (torsional) spring constant is k (units of torque per angle), then the potential energy of the spring (at an angle θ from equilibrium) ...
www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-27340.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Torsion spring torque arm yoke mooring system - Patent 6227135 - [ Traducir esta página ]Torsional spring energy is provided in two ways in several embodiments of the invention. The first way uses multiple, high strength steel tubular shafts to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6227135.html - Páginas similares
de KI Pedersen - 2001 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones


Torsion spring - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]12 Jan 2009 ... it is necessary to find the torsion spring constant \kappa\, . If the damping is low, this can be obtained by measuring the natural ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torsion_spring - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Torsion Spring Calculator and Formula - Engineers Edge - [ Traducir esta página ]k = Spring constant (in-lbs/Deg). Equation: k = P*M/Deg. Torsion Spring Design Considerations:. As load is applied to a torsion spring, the springs diameter ...
www.engineersedge.com/spring_torsion_calc.htm - Páginas similares
Torsion spring constant On GlobalSpec - [ Traducir esta página ]GlobalSpec offers a variety of torsion spring constant related products for engineers. By using our SpecSearch product, you can search the torsion spring ...
manufacturing-fabrication.globalspec.com/Industrial-Directory/torsion_spring_constant - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2009-02-09 14:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira esto:

A torsion spring is a spring that works by torsion or twisting; that is, a flexible elastic object that stores mechanical energy when it is twisted. The amount of force (actually torque) it exerts is proportional to the amount it is twisted. A torsion spring is often made from a wire, ribbon, or bar of metal or rubber, while more delicate ones are made of silk, glass, or quartz fibers. It can also be a helical coil spring operating through torsion applied at its ends.[1]


Torsion coefficient
As long as they are not twisted beyond their elastic limitElastic limit

The elastic limit is the point at which a material no longer undergoes a change in strain linearly proportional to the chang...
, torsion springs obey an angular form of Hooke's lawHooke's law

In physics, Hooke's law of elasticity is an approximation which states that the amount by which a material body is deformed ...
:

where is the torqueTorque

In physics, torque can informally be thought of as "rotational force"....
exerted by the spring in newtonNewton

The newton is the SI unit of force....
-meters, and is the angle of twist in radianRadian

The radian is a unit of plane angle....
s. is a constant with units of newton-meters / radian, variously called the spring's torsion coefficient, torsion elastic modulus, or just spring constant, equal to the torque required to twist the spring through an angle of 1 radian. It is analogous to the spring constant of a linear spring.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: based on your other answer, could this be just "torque constant"?