KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

topología de comunicaciones redundante

English translation: redundant fiber-optic ring topology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:topología de comunicaciones redundante
English translation:redundant fiber-optic ring topology
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

21:41 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: topología de comunicaciones redundante
The following phrase, from the description of the control system in a power plant in Uruguay, is giving me some trouble:

"La arquitectura del sistema es del tipo abierto e incluye una topología de comunicaciones redundante del tipo de anillo de fibra óptica."

I've heard of optical fiber ring communications systems before, but I'm uncertain how to fit in the "redundant topology". Suggestions are welcome!
Martin Boyd
Canada
redundant fiber-optic ring topology
Explanation:
I would leave out the "communications," personally, as it is abundantly clear from the context and just muddies up the expression.

Differences Between Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Backbone, Ring ...
Drawbacks of the Redundant Ring Topology include:. • Cost. • Performance (still limited to 100Mbit Fiber-Optic Loop). The 100Mbit limitation can become ...
www.n-tron.com/pdf/Ring_vs_Star.pdf

AI-FR Fixed Port Active Hubs for Redundant Fiber Ring Topology in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of the redundant fiber backbone. Redundant network topology — defined as a fiber optic ring with a local drop — is ideally established with three-port ...
www.arccontrol.com/pdf/TD6753000I.pdf

"Siemens Energy & Automation
High availability of the network: using redundant fiber optic rings ... NOTE: OLM/x12: one electrical and two FO interface (e.g. redundant ring topology) ...
https://www.sea.siemens.com/automat/product/net/pfb/compfo/a...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(and includes a fiber optic ring) redundant topology communications // a redundant topology
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1redundant fiber-optic ring topology
Kathryn Litherland
3redundant-interface communications circle
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(and includes a fiber optic ring) redundant topology communications // a redundant topology


Explanation:
communications system

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,190 for "redundant topology". (0.11 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
SelfHealing Ring Networks
Sophisticated design. Maximum
Reliability. Ethernet, Data, Voice.
www.tccomm.com


Search Results

1.
Redundant topologies - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Apr 30, 2008 ... A mesh network with redundant connections is an example of a redundant topology. The level of redundancy can be measured by network ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redundant_topologies - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Minimally Redundant Topology - What does MINI-TOPO stand for ...
What does MINI-TOPO stand for? Definition of Minimally Redundant Topology in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Minimally+Redundant+Topology - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Data Center Design Overview > Fully Redundant Layer 2 and Layer 3 ...
Figure 4-12 explains the steps in building a redundant topology. .... Figure 4-17 Redundant Topology with Layer 3 to the Access Switches ...
www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=102268&seqNum=3 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
(WO/1996/004671) A METHOD AND SYSTEM FOR MINIMIZING REDUNDANT ...
Title: A METHOD AND SYSTEM FOR MINIMIZING REDUNDANT TOPOLOGY UPDATES USING A BLACK-OUT TIMER. Abstract:. The method and system implement a black-out timer ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1996004671 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
by P HUMBLET - 1996 - Cited by 12 - Related articles - All 7 versions
5.
Spanning-Tree Protocol Enhancements using Loop Guard and BPDU Skew ...
Jan 22, 2007 ... When one of the ports in a physically redundant topology no .... Yes, when enabled on all root and alternate ports in redundant topology ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/technologies_tech_note... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
A METHOD AND SYSTEM FOR MINIMIZING REDUNDANT TOPOLOGY UPDATES ...
Complete Patent Searching Database and Patent Data Analytics Services.
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0721651.html - Similar pages -
by PA Humblet - 1996 - Cited by 12 - Related articles - All 7 versions
7.
[OLSR-users] Redundant topology and MPR flooding simulations...
[OLSR-users] Redundant topology and MPR flooding simulations... lolo loloster at gmail.com. Thu Mar 24 11:32:04 CET 2005. Previous message: [OLSR-users] ...
lists.olsr.org/pipermail/olsr-users/2005-March/000706.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Using PacketShapers in a Redundant Topology
Using PacketShapers in a Redundant Topology. PacketShapers can be placed into a variety of redundant topologies — those with redundant routers, ...
https://hypersonic.bluecoat.com/packetguide/8.1/nav/tasks/st... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Method and system for minimizing redundant topology updates using ...
Method and system for minimizing redundant topology updates using a black-out timer - US Patent 5671357 from PatentStorm. The method and system implement a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5671357/claims.html - Similar pages -
10.
[manet] Redundant topology and MPR flooding simulations...
Hi all, I want to do some simulation work to measure the benefits (in terms of optimal path calculation), of using MPR redundancy and Redundant topology ...
www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/manet/current/msg06962.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donal Cregg
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Donal - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redundant-interface communications circle


Explanation:
With little related context to go on, this doesn't sound in the Query like the concept set out in Michael's refs, to me. I suggest some alternative wording, especially if the source is not working specifically with fiberoptical equipment.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundant fiber-optic ring topology


Explanation:
I would leave out the "communications," personally, as it is abundantly clear from the context and just muddies up the expression.

Differences Between Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Backbone, Ring ...
Drawbacks of the Redundant Ring Topology include:. • Cost. • Performance (still limited to 100Mbit Fiber-Optic Loop). The 100Mbit limitation can become ...
www.n-tron.com/pdf/Ring_vs_Star.pdf

AI-FR Fixed Port Active Hubs for Redundant Fiber Ring Topology in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of the redundant fiber backbone. Redundant network topology — defined as a fiber optic ring with a local drop — is ideally established with three-port ...
www.arccontrol.com/pdf/TD6753000I.pdf

"Siemens Energy & Automation
High availability of the network: using redundant fiber optic rings ... NOTE: OLM/x12: one electrical and two FO interface (e.g. redundant ring topology) ...
https://www.sea.siemens.com/automat/product/net/pfb/compfo/a...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: Indeed, that's exactly what it is! A wordier way would be "a redundant fibre [fiber] optic ring communications network topology" (it is a communications network topology employing redundant fiber optic rings)..
2 hrs