KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Sociedad de Explotación de Energía Fotovoltaica

English translation: Photovoltaic Energy Exploitation Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sociedad de Explotación de Energía Fotovoltaica
English translation:Photovoltaic Energy Exploitation Company
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:11 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad de Explotación de Energía Fotovoltaica
This be a company that is part-owner of a photovoltaic power plant.

My question is about "Explotación" here....would this be translated as a company that operates a photovoltaic power plant/generates photovoltaic energy?

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
Photovoltaic Energy Exploitation Society
Explanation:
En este caso *Explotación* = *to make use of*

Minnesota Renewable Energy Society (MRES) - Connect To The Sun .... Energy Exploration and Exploitation Scientific Journal · E/The Environmental Magazine ... Technology Basics: Solar Energy - Photovoltaic (Solar Cell) Systems ...
www.mnrenewables.org/explore/links.php
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Cesar and everyone. (I changed "Society" to "Company" for this particular context.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Photovoltaic Energy Exploitation Society
Cesar Serrano
4Solar Energy Exploitation Society
Lisa McCarthy
4Photovoltaic Power Generation Company
James A. Walsh
3Photovoltaic Power Development/Exploitation/Operation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Photovoltaic Energy Exploitation Society


Explanation:
En este caso *Explotación* = *to make use of*

Minnesota Renewable Energy Society (MRES) - Connect To The Sun .... Energy Exploration and Exploitation Scientific Journal · E/The Environmental Magazine ... Technology Basics: Solar Energy - Photovoltaic (Solar Cell) Systems ...
www.mnrenewables.org/explore/links.php

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Cesar and everyone. (I changed "Society" to "Company" for this particular context.)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Photovoltaic Power Development/Exploitation/Operation


Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de estas opciones te servirían.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solar Energy Exploitation Society


Explanation:
-QDGA Target Industries
Petrochemicals - Hydrocarbon activation
Feedstocks - **Solar energy exploitation**, new processes
Manufacturing - Chiral catalysts, pharmaceuticals
http://www.northumbria.ac.uk/business/nce/info4staff/ic/oppo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-24 09:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through its patented construction SOLUS II guarantees quick
and high ***solar energy exploitation*** without the additional use
of pumps or regulators for the generation of hot water.
http://www.consolar.co.uk/documents/Solus II/PI_EN-SOLUS_II-...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photovoltaic Power Generation Company


Explanation:
Photovoltaic Power Generation Company


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Photovoltaic+Power+Generati...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28