KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

saltos hidráulicos

English translation: hydraulic jumps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saltos hidráulicos
English translation:hydraulic jumps
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:19 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: saltos hidráulicos
referring to energy assets which a company will acquire
rob17
hydraulic jumps
Explanation:
Hydraulic jump - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]4 Feb 2009 ... A hydraulic jump is a phenomenon in the science of hydraulics which is frequently observed in open channel flow such as rivers and spillways ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydraulic_jump - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2009-02-24 11:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resalto hidráulico (hydraulic jump)Resalto hidráulico (hydraulic jump) ... Salto hidráulico y los correspondientes diagramas de momentum y energía específica. Your Banner ...
fluidos.eia.edu.co/lhidraulica/guias/resaltohidraulico/resaltohidraulico.html - Páginas similares


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary21 Nov 2008 ... Hydraulic jump, salto hidráulico, ( Mecánica de los fluidos ) Perturbación de amplitud finita en estado estacionario en un canal, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/H/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] Salto Hidráulico en Canal TrapezoidalFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
salto hidráulico (hydraulic jump) en canal trapezoidal horizontal liso, ha sido obtenida empleando específica- mente ciertas curvas*3,4 ,l, debido a que las ...
www.umng.edu.co/www/resources/6n1art4.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hydraulic jumps
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3water supply peaks / maximums
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic jumps


Explanation:
Hydraulic jump - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]4 Feb 2009 ... A hydraulic jump is a phenomenon in the science of hydraulics which is frequently observed in open channel flow such as rivers and spillways ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydraulic_jump - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2009-02-24 11:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resalto hidráulico (hydraulic jump)Resalto hidráulico (hydraulic jump) ... Salto hidráulico y los correspondientes diagramas de momentum y energía específica. Your Banner ...
fluidos.eia.edu.co/lhidraulica/guias/resaltohidraulico/resaltohidraulico.html - Páginas similares


Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary21 Nov 2008 ... Hydraulic jump, salto hidráulico, ( Mecánica de los fluidos ) Perturbación de amplitud finita en estado estacionario en un canal, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/H/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] Salto Hidráulico en Canal TrapezoidalFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
salto hidráulico (hydraulic jump) en canal trapezoidal horizontal liso, ha sido obtenida empleando específica- mente ciertas curvas*3,4 ,l, debido a que las ...
www.umng.edu.co/www/resources/6n1art4.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
6 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water supply peaks / maximums


Explanation:
There is no context here to permit us to set the language level in our suggestions. I have opted for a more-formal option. A more-vernacular one would be 'highwater points', perhaps.
Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12