ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

energía reactiva inductiva y capacitiva

English translation: inductive and capacitive reactive energy

17:46 Apr 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electrical power supply
Spanish term or phrase: energía reactiva inductiva y capacitiva
Good afternoon, I would like some help with the above term, followed here in context:

"Será de entera responsabilidad de EL CLIENTE el pago por consumo de energía reactiva inductiva y capacitiva al propietario de los sistemas de transmisión comprendidos entre el Punto de Entrega fijado en la..."

Is it 'reactive inductive and capacitive energy' [obviously this power energy area is NOT my specialty.

Thanks for your assistance,

Richard
Richard Levy
English translation:inductive and capacitive reactive energy
Explanation:
Your idea is OK, but change the word order, because inductive and capacitive are 2 types of reactive energy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-14 17:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REACTIVE ENERGY. There can be two types of reactive power (or energy), namely (i) capacitive power and (ii) inductive power. ...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Neilmac!@
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inductive and capacitive reactive energy
neilmac
4 +1inductive or capacitative reactive energy
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inductive and capacitive reactive energy


Explanation:
Your idea is OK, but change the word order, because inductive and capacitive are 2 types of reactive energy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-04-14 17:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REACTIVE ENERGY. There can be two types of reactive power (or energy), namely (i) capacitive power and (ii) inductive power. ...

neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you Neilmac!@
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Neilmac..thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Capacitive is correct; saludos :)) capacitive energy storage device is provided with specialized dielectric materials. In accordance with one embodiment of the present invention, ...
7 hrs

agree  Juan Carlos García
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inductive or capacitative reactive energy


Explanation:
Although the Spanish has 'y', this should be rendered as 'or' in English, because at any instant of time the energy can only be either reactive or capacitative. It cannot be both at the same time.

And the correct word, in this context, is capaciTAtive, not capacitive.

Finally, a more elegant rendering in English would be:
" ... reactive energy, whether reactive or capacitative, ... "

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mediamatirx.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  euge bellini
8 mins