ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

resistencia variable

English translation: variable resistor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resistencia variable
English translation:variable resistor
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

23:15 Jul 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind power
Spanish term or phrase: resistencia variable
La temperatura ambiental se mide con un sensor XXX, que es una resistencia variable que con el aumento de la temperatura aumenta su resistividad.

I'm a bit confused by 'ES una resistencia variable'. I've tried 'Environmental temperature is measured with a XXX sensor, in which variable resistance increases as the temperature rises.', but not very sure....

Thanks in advance for any help!
C Wallerstein
variable resistor
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-31 01:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: The coolant temperature sensor is a variable resistor whose resistance drops as the coolant temperature rises.

www.mrcontrols.com/installs/tempctrl/tempctrl.htm

Google "temperature sensor is a variable resistor" and you'll find some 57,000 examples.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-08-01 15:39:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always glad to help!
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4variable resistor
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1variable resistance
Berelis (Eng.)
4 +1variable resistence
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable resistence


Explanation:
yes

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-07-30 23:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Osa Water Works: Hydroelectric power and water Supply Feasibility ...
... units have variable resistence to physical and chemical erosion, ... The two most critical design variables of hydroelectric power generation are: 1) ...
www.osawaterworks.com/history/11-14-2000.htm - Cached - Similar -
#
Electric charging apparatus for ground vehicles - Patent 4300088
... the moving vehicle in power generation instead of heat produced by brakes. ... there is provided a variable resistence 9 and 11 for alternators 2 and 4, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4300088.html - Similar -
by DE Hicks - 1981 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Low power and high linearity receivers with reactively biased ...
Thermoelectric unicouple used for power generation ..... resistance versus bias R4~51 100 K ohm Resistor to scale the variable resistence network R5 10 ~51 ...
www.patentfellow.com/7248653.html - Similar -
#
Electric charging apparatus for ground vehicles - Google Patents Result
US Pat. 4300088
... there is provided a variable resistence 9 and 11 independently of external battery charging ... The switch source for the electrical power generation. ...
www.google.com/patents?id=CjYCAAAAEBAJ -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: with "a"
30 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :) Yes, it should be with an "a" "resistance"

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable resistance


Explanation:
it means that sensor XXX is a variable resistace

Berelis (Eng.)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
9 mins
  -> Gracias David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
variable resistor


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-31 01:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: The coolant temperature sensor is a variable resistor whose resistance drops as the coolant temperature rises.

www.mrcontrols.com/installs/tempctrl/tempctrl.htm

Google "temperature sensor is a variable resistor" and you'll find some 57,000 examples.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-08-01 15:39:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Always glad to help!

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cilantro: Resistor is the element, however in this case the variable resistor is a "thermistor"
3 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac
4 hrs

agree  Anaviva
7 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman
14 hrs