ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Llave de corte (electricidad)

English translation: (circuit) breaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Llave de corte (electricidad)
English translation:(circuit) breaker
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:31 Jan 26, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-29 17:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricidad
Spanish term or phrase: Llave de corte (electricidad)
Necesito el equivalente en inglés de "llave de corte" pero no de agua, ni de fluídos, sino de electricidad. El tipo de llave que se encuentra en un panel eléctrico.
Thanks in advance!
La Nereida
(circuit) breaker
Explanation:
CostaneraUno TABLERO BEP 12 PTOS 220V AMP/VOL LLAVE CORTETABLERO BEP 12 PTOS 220V AMP/VOL LLAVE CORTE ... Circuit breaker ratings are for 230V and are adjusted to suit if 110V is requested. ...
www.costanerauno.com.ar/add_prod.asp?prod=15316... - En caché -

Manual de Instalación - 08:47a un fusible o llave de corte especial. Fusible o llave de corte ... SWITCH AND A BREAKER OF THE OUTDOOR. AND INDOOR UNITS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ...
www.totaline.com.ar/site/uploads/file_8-2006530124033-0.pdf - Similares -

¿cómo puedo realizar una conección eléctrica doméstica monofásica ...20 Nov 2008 ... 6. no olvides instalar una llave general q apague los 3 circuitos, ... Termomagnetica= llave de corte por cortocicuito= fusibles =pastillas ...
es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - En caché - Similares -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2010-01-29 19:24:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Yes, "circuit breaker" is the precise term for electricity. I realized that when looking for the translation of "llave térmica" which is "thermal CIRCUIT BREAKER" :) Thanks anyways!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(circuit) breaker
Taña Dalglish
3shutdown/on-off switch
euge bellini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shutdown/on-off switch


Explanation:
Podría ser....



euge bellini
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(circuit) breaker


Explanation:
CostaneraUno TABLERO BEP 12 PTOS 220V AMP/VOL LLAVE CORTETABLERO BEP 12 PTOS 220V AMP/VOL LLAVE CORTE ... Circuit breaker ratings are for 230V and are adjusted to suit if 110V is requested. ...
www.costanerauno.com.ar/add_prod.asp?prod=15316... - En caché -

Manual de Instalación - 08:47a un fusible o llave de corte especial. Fusible o llave de corte ... SWITCH AND A BREAKER OF THE OUTDOOR. AND INDOOR UNITS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ...
www.totaline.com.ar/site/uploads/file_8-2006530124033-0.pdf - Similares -

¿cómo puedo realizar una conección eléctrica doméstica monofásica ...20 Nov 2008 ... 6. no olvides instalar una llave general q apague los 3 circuitos, ... Termomagnetica= llave de corte por cortocicuito= fusibles =pastillas ...
es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - En caché - Similares -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2010-01-29 19:24:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Yes, "circuit breaker" is the precise term for electricity. I realized that when looking for the translation of "llave térmica" which is "thermal CIRCUIT BREAKER" :) Thanks anyways!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: For UK certainly - perhaps for the lay person also "trip switch".
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ace. Appreciate it. Un abraZo.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafa. Un abraZo.

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Emma. Muy amable. SaludoZ.

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Ed. Un abrazo.

agree  Lindsey Hirst
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Lindsey. Much appreciated. SaludoZ.