ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Doble juego de barras

English translation: double busbar configuration/set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doble juego de barras
English translation:double busbar configuration/set
Entered by: Lucy Williams

08:23 Feb 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electrical substations
Spanish term or phrase: Doble juego de barras
Esta especificación contiene los requisitos técnicos para el diseño, documentación, fabricación, ensayos, suministro, transporte y montaje de celdas blindadas, con aislamiento SF6, para su utilización en:

■ Subestaciones blindadas, con **doble juego de Barras**, servicio interior o exterior (según solicitud),
para una tensión de servicio asignada de 220 kV,

Thanks
Lucy Williams
Spain
double busbar configuration/set
Explanation:
See the references below. Whilst 'set' is definately acceptable, I wonder whether 'configuration' might be more appropriate. It certainly seems more widely used as I managed to find a link to an IEEE paper using this term although you need to subscribe to see the full text.
Selected response from:

James Kelly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double busbar configuration/set
James Kelly
3two bars' set/ double set of bars
aicha2050


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two bars' set/ double set of bars


Explanation:
propuesta

aicha2050
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double busbar configuration/set


Explanation:
See the references below. Whilst 'set' is definately acceptable, I wonder whether 'configuration' might be more appropriate. It certainly seems more widely used as I managed to find a link to an IEEE paper using this term although you need to subscribe to see the full text.

Example sentence(s):
  • sample tests carried out on the double busbar configuration of substation shown in Figure
  • A high-voltage substation comprising firstly equipment implemented using metal-clad technology and constituted by at least one single or double busbar set

    https://w3.energy.siemens.com/cms/00000032/aune/Documents/GIS-HIS-AIS%20Life%20Cycle%20Costing.pdf
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6538875.html
James Kelly
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks