KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

contrato de respaldo

English translation: guarantee contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato de respaldo
English translation:guarantee contract
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

14:20 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power generation
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de respaldo
Esta alternativa será implementada utilizando como complemento la compra en el Mercado de Energía Mayorista de la energía eléctrica no abastecida con la Carboeléctrica, manteniendo un **contrato de respaldo** de por lo menos la demanda crítica de XXX.
Becky Spangle
guarantee contract
Explanation:
another option, regards!

Dict. Economia y empresa. Lozano Irueste
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarantee contract
Alicia Jordá
5back-up contractManuel Plaza
4coverage contract
Erika McGovern
3back-up OR support contractPaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back-up OR support contract


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back-up contract


Explanation:
Los problemas jurídicos derivados del efecto 2000 en el sector ...
... 5.3.2 Contrato de respaldo ("back-up"). ... gracias a la información que facilita nuestro
compañero Juan Ribas en su excelente base de datos Contract-Soft en ...
www.ati.es/gt/Euro-2000/docs/Edpart.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee contract


Explanation:
another option, regards!

Dict. Economia y empresa. Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
3 hrs

agree  verbis
20 hrs
  -> gracias a ambos! saludos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage contract


Explanation:
my 2 cents :-)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese