KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

aceite de regulación

English translation: pressure oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aceite de regulación
English translation:pressure oil
Entered by: Tom Bishop

00:08 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: aceite de regulación
naturaleza del incidente: pérdida del aceite de regulación
elo
pressure oil
Explanation:
This is oil that is employed in turbine speed regulation. See explanation on page 24 of reference document.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controlling oil
swisstell
5pressure oil
Tom Bishop
4loss of a controlled oilDavid Brown


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aceite de regulación
controlling oil


Explanation:
rather than "regulating oil"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: http://usuarios.lycos.es/jrcuenca/Spanish/Turbinas/T-9.7.htm
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of a controlled oil


Explanation:
that is an oil whose excretion into the environment is controlled

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceite de regulación
pressure oil


Explanation:
This is oil that is employed in turbine speed regulation. See explanation on page 24 of reference document.


    Reference: http://www.atals.com/newtic/data/hydrotb.pdf
Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Tom Bishop