KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

corriente a la carga

English translation: load current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corriente a la carga
English translation:load current
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:15 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: corriente a la carga
This is a parameter of an uninterruptible power supply.
Jeanne Zang
United States
load current
Explanation:
Corriente que circula entre la salida del equipo y la carga.

Ref.: experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3load current
Raúl Waldman
4power supply current
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load current


Explanation:
Corriente que circula entre la salida del equipo y la carga.

Ref.: experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: I'm not an engineer, but you sound quite right to me.
43 mins
  -> Yes, it's a very usual expression. Thanks, er_transl!

agree  forli
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, forli!

agree  Tom Bishop
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power supply current


Explanation:
sería mi opción. suerte

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40