KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

petróleo condensado

English translation: condensed petroleum reserves


21:46 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: petróleo condensado
Las reservas nacionales de petróleo condensado en campos existentes es de 440.5 MM
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:condensed petroleum reserves
Explanation:
The national petroleum reserves when condensed from the existing fields are 440,5 MM.

If all the petrol from the existing fields were put into one area it would contain 440,5Mm of petrol.
Selected response from:

senin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1petroleum condensateHarvetta Asamoah
4condensed petroleum reserves
senin
4petroleum condensate
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petróleo condensado
petroleum condensate


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petróleo condensado
condensed petroleum reserves


Explanation:
The national petroleum reserves when condensed from the existing fields are 440,5 MM.

If all the petrol from the existing fields were put into one area it would contain 440,5Mm of petrol.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petróleo condensado
petroleum condensate


Explanation:
coming ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-30 21:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATSDR- Health Consultation - Leffington Road Pipeline Spill ...
... Petroleum condensate was released into a nearby intermittent stream and residual
petroleum remains in stream sediments and hydric soils underlying an adjacent ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/HAC/PHA/lef1/pip_p1.html

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA UNITED STATES COAST GUARD vs. MERCHANT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the document above captioned, on or about 16 July 1973 Appellant did cause
a spill of approximately 120 gallons of crude petroleum condensate upon the ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cj/appeals/cg2002.pdf
SIP - NWAPA 200
... that would have been required under the definition of BACT in ... PETROLEUM LIQUIDS -
Petroleum condensate, and any finished intermediate product manufactured in a ...
yosemite.epa.gov/ r10/airpage.nsf/0/03d390e22278176a88256a2900682b06?OpenDocument



Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
17 mins
  -> Thanks.