KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

hogar

English translation: furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hogar
English translation:furnace
Entered by: carosisi

16:22 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: hogar
textos:
-se realizará el aislamiento del hogar con respecto a las demás partes de la caldera.
- los gases deben ceder su energía en la hogar de la caldera
carosisi
furnace
Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a esto.
saludos.
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5furnace
Indiana
4 +4hearth/chimneyDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hearth/chimney


Explanation:
in my olde worlde dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 16:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hence the expression \"home is where the heart(h) is\"
hogar-lugar en una casa donde se enciende fuego o donde se hace lumbre

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: hearth is perfect!
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: I think yours is very good but Indiana has a good point, too so I will agree with both
37 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
46 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
furnace


Explanation:
me parece que se refiere a esto.
saludos.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Okay! I like what you did there....
10 mins
  -> thx, yolanda.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> thx, patricia. I feel happy surrounded by Two Ladies! my regards.

agree  Martin Perazzo: Yes, when talking about boilers, "furnace" is more appropriate than "hearth"
44 mins
  -> thx, martin, that´s what I thought when I saw it.

agree  andresmb
4 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, should be furnace in this context
12 hrs