KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

SCR

English translation: Silicon Controlled Rectifier (SCR)


09:36 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: SCR
Circuito Snubber (por cierto esto lo dejo así no? Snubber circuit)
Limita la tensión aplicada a los SCR druante los transitorios de apagado......

do i leave SCR as it is, i.e. will the operator know what it is?
thanks for your help
anaell
Spain
English translation:Silicon Controlled Rectifier (SCR)
Explanation:
and snubber circuit is fine

heaps of references on google.
With abbreviations, I usually put them in full with the letters in brackets after them the first time they crop up. Afterwards I use just the initials.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SCR
Maria Faella
5we have Caeser's wife in English tooxxxCMJ_Trans
4Silicon Controlled Rectifier (SCR)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SCR


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaria asi.


    Reference: http://www.comunidadelectronicos.com/proyectos/probador-scr....
Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silicon Controlled Rectifier (SCR)


Explanation:
and snubber circuit is fine

heaps of references on google.
With abbreviations, I usually put them in full with the letters in brackets after them the first time they crop up. Afterwards I use just the initials.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have Caeser's wife in English too


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40