KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

zincados

English translation: zinc coated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zincados
English translation:zinc coated
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

15:51 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: zincados
los tornillos serán de acero (calidad mínima 8.8 zincados)....bla bla bla
esto es "zinc-coated"?
gracias in advance
anaell
Spain
zinc coated
Explanation:
Sí, así parece. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 16:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galvanizado es \"galvanized\", aunque también puede ser \"zinc coated\". Por ende, concuerdo contigo.
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
gracias por todo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zinc-Coated (Galvanized),
Maria Luisa Duarte
5zinc coated
Fabricio Castillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zinc coated


Explanation:
Sí, así parece. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 16:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galvanizado es \"galvanized\", aunque también puede ser \"zinc coated\". Por ende, concuerdo contigo.

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
gracias por todo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zinc-Coated (Galvanized),


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 15:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thomasregisterdirectory.com/bolts/galvanized_bolt...



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60