KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

señalización visual

English translation: light panel


16:01 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: señalización visual
as is....these are those little lights in different colours that light up for each event, one for power-on, one for malfunctioning....etc.....so i know WHAT but i don't like it's name.....Visual signalling?...sounds odd
apart from that i found signaling (one "l") and with "ll" as two completely different entries in the dicc.
thanks again
anaell
Spain
English translation:light panel
Explanation:
si están todas juntas

se puede especificar, si se sabe:
indicator light panel
warning light panel
etc.
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
bueno....he optado por esta (o quizás indicator panel), pues sí están todas juntas, pero chicos....es dificilísimo puntuar con tanto nivel!!!!!gracias a todos.....volveré (seguramente muy pronto!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3warning lightsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1light panel
Sol
4visual indicators
Tom2004
4visual signals
GoodWords
3display lights/pilot lightsGuiri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warning lights


Explanation:
but only if that it strictly what they are...

indicator lights

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
0 min

agree  GoodWords: "Indicator lights" would convey the meaning of "señalización" without committing to whether they are warning lights or not.
1 min

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, warning lights if they are strictly visual alarms, and indicator lights if they include normal operation lights
3 mins

disagree  consuelo buitrago: alaell indicates that the lights are for power-on, malfunctioning, so you can't classify them as warning lights. Indicator lights is correct, but then that is not CMJ_Trans answer.
3 hrs

agree  David Jessop
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señalización visual
visual signals


Explanation:
...would be a natural way to say it in English.

As for signal(l)ing, the spelling with the single "l" is correct for US and double "l" for UK.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señalización visual
visual indicators


Explanation:
maybe?

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
señalización visual
display lights/pilot lights


Explanation:
They're probably LED's, but there's too little context. Btw the only difference in signaling/signalling, as far as I know, is that they're American and British English respectively.

Guiri
Spain

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señalización visual
light panel


Explanation:
si están todas juntas

se puede especificar, si se sabe:
indicator light panel
warning light panel
etc.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bueno....he optado por esta (o quizás indicator panel), pues sí están todas juntas, pero chicos....es dificilísimo puntuar con tanto nivel!!!!!gracias a todos.....volveré (seguramente muy pronto!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree: concise, like it
5 mins
  -> Gracias Kit :)