KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

seccionador

English translation: isolator, disconnector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seccionador
English translation:isolator, disconnector
Entered by: xxxtazdog

06:48 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: seccionador
Corte el suministro eléctrico en el seccionador 1-F1 o interruptor de línea......

sectioner suena raro.......que os parece......seguro que hay algún término mejor...gracias chicos
anaell
Spain
isolator, disconnector
Explanation:
seccionador

Reference VEI 441-6-14;UCPTE


Definition a mechanical switching device which provides,in the open position,an isolating distance in accordance with specified requirements

Reference IEV 441-6-14
(1)
TERM disconnector

Reference IEV 441-6-14

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:switches & relays
{GRM} n.
{NTE} disconnectors are capable of opening and closing a circuit when either negligible current is broken or made,or when no significant change in the voltage across the terminals of each of the poles of the disconnector occurs.They are also capable of carrying currents under normal circuit conditions and carrying for a specified time currents under abnormal conditions such as those of short-circuit
(2)
TERM isolator

Reference IEV 441-6-14;UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:switches & relays
{GRM} n.


http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-25 15:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to add this page to your favorites--the IEV Raúl mentioned, International Electrotechnical Vocabulary (IEV) online database, in English, French, German and Spanish.

http://dom2.iec.ch/iev
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thank you both.....I/ME/YO have noted this in my personal glossary for future use forever although the client has asked me to use "selector" "because it is more neutral"....sometimes you just can win! see you soon and thankyous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1isolator, disconnectorxxxtazdog
4section switch / area switch
David Russi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section switch / area switch


Explanation:
Could also be a breaker.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolator, disconnector


Explanation:
seccionador

Reference VEI 441-6-14;UCPTE


Definition a mechanical switching device which provides,in the open position,an isolating distance in accordance with specified requirements

Reference IEV 441-6-14
(1)
TERM disconnector

Reference IEV 441-6-14

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:switches & relays
{GRM} n.
{NTE} disconnectors are capable of opening and closing a circuit when either negligible current is broken or made,or when no significant change in the voltage across the terminals of each of the poles of the disconnector occurs.They are also capable of carrying currents under normal circuit conditions and carrying for a specified time currents under abnormal conditions such as those of short-circuit
(2)
TERM isolator

Reference IEV 441-6-14;UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:switches & relays
{GRM} n.


http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-25 15:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to add this page to your favorites--the IEV Raúl mentioned, International Electrotechnical Vocabulary (IEV) online database, in English, French, German and Spanish.

http://dom2.iec.ch/iev

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thank you both.....I/ME/YO have noted this in my personal glossary for future use forever although the client has asked me to use "selector" "because it is more neutral"....sometimes you just can win! see you soon and thankyous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Si lo dicen Cindy y el IEV... no hay duda.
7 hrs