KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

finales de carrera

English translation: end switches /


06:55 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: finales de carrera
Comprobar que los finales de carrera actuen correctamente.....

primero pensé "end runs" por si era el final del cable....trata de instrucciones de mantenimiento de un regulador de tensión el párrafo anterior es así:
Comprobar que las láminas de contacto toma de corriente no esté chispeadas....etc...etc....y a continuación "comprobar que los finales de carrera"....lo indico por si son los finales de carrera de las láminas.....como no tengo el aparato delante no tengo ni idea de como és.....gracias por adelantado mil veces..
anaell
Spain
English translation:end switches /
Explanation:
limit switches
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
client has asked me to use "limit switches" however i have noted both in my personal glossary....thanks everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2end switches /
Hermann
1end stops
John Rynne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end switches /


Explanation:
limit switches

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
client has asked me to use "limit switches" however i have noted both in my personal glossary....thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: limit switches
3 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy

agree  translatol: Limt switches is the one I know,
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
end stops


Explanation:


John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12