KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tiristores....

English translation: thyristor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiristor
English translation:thyristor
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:42 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: tiristores....
encontré thyristor...but maybe there is a better term....thanks everyone
anaell
Spain
thyristors
Explanation:
That's what they are talking about.
For images, check the URL.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
thank you ladies.....haven't figured out how to divide the points on this grading business yet.....i'd prefer to grade both.....but i'll get there...thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thyristors
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5thyristors
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thyristors


Explanation:
That's what they are talking about.
For images, check the URL.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=thyristor&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you ladies.....haven't figured out how to divide the points on this grading business yet.....i'd prefer to grade both.....but i'll get there...thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thyristors


Explanation:
THYRISTORS

Thyristor (SCR, GTO, GCT) - Powerex Thyristors - [ Traduzir esta página ]Leading thyristor manufacturer offers variety of thyristors including Thyristor SCR (Silicon Controlled Rectifiers), Gate Commutated Thyristors (GCTs ...
www.pwrx.com/thyristor.asp - 30k - Em cache - P


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60