KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

magnetotermico

English translation: magnetothermal


14:10 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: magnetotermico
viene de una lista de materiales, junto con su no. de serie, etc.....dije que volvería eh! gracias chicos
anaell
Spain
English translation:magnetothermal
Explanation:
Imposible saber a qué se refiere... podría ser "magnetothermal switch"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
as you have "run in to it many times"....i hope to run into YOU many times in the future you're a great asset....thanks cindy....and thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3magnetothermal
David Russi
5 +1thermal-magnetic circuit breakerxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnetothermal


Explanation:
Imposible saber a qué se refiere... podría ser "magnetothermal switch"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
as you have "run in to it many times"....i hope to run into YOU many times in the future you're a great asset....thanks cindy....and thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
16 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle: sip, parece que le falta el sustantivo!!
36 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal-magnetic circuit breaker


Explanation:
I've run into this one many times.

32AMP 480VAC 3P4W Switched 30A **Thermal Magnetic Circuit Breaker**. UL Listed
http://www.eslpwr.com/products/interlocked.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-06-25 15:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thermal-magnetic circuit breakers (see Fig. 3) combine the benefits of a thermal and magnetic circuit breaker: A delay that avoids nuisance tripping caused by normal inrush current, and fast response at high currents. High overcurrents cause the solenoid to trigger the release mechanism rapidly, while the thermal mechanism responds to prolonged low value overloads. They have a characteristic two-step trip profile that provides fast short-circuit protection of expensive electrical systems while minimizing the risk of disrupted system operation.
http://www.electronicproducts.com/ShowPage.asp?SECTION=3700&...


    Reference: http://www.eslpwr.com/products/interlocked.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: don't know why these results didn't show up when I did the first search for this term, but there seems to be a general consensus that this is a circuit breaker
635 days
  -> yes, but I think your question refers to a board or panel that has several of these breakers (as in the Wikipedia ref. I posted in my answer).