KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tiristores "en anti-paralelo"

English translation: anti-parallel thyristors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiristores en anti-paralelo
English translation:anti-parallel thyristors
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:12 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: tiristores "en anti-paralelo"
lista de materiales otra vez.....non-parallel thyristors????? gracias
anaell
Spain
anti-parallel thyristors
Explanation:
[PDF] FS013 Understanding high--commutation triacsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Design features 1. Geometric separation of the two anti- parallel thyristors Commutation failure can be avoided by physically separating the two ‘thyristor ...
www.semiconductors.philips.com/ acrobat/applicationnotes/FS013-014.pdf - Similar pages


ABB Switzerland... 4. BCTs, Two anti-parallel thyristors on one Si-wafer. Design for high power industrial and power transmission applications. Bi-Directional Control Thyristors. ...
www.pankajelectronics.com/ABB.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Microhydro eGroup: Jan Portegijs: Mr. Kumar Fonseka's experiences.... To reach such a high capacity, he used pairs of anti-parallel thyristors (instead of triacs) and got these running without major problems. ...
microhydropower.net/mhp_group/ portegijs/humbird/KFonseka.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
unfortunately i don't know how to share points....will work on this inmediately......thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anti-parallel thyristorsxxx
4push-pull thyristors
Ernesto de Lara
4anti-parallel thyristors
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiristores
anti-parallel thyristors


Explanation:
6 **anti - parallel thyristors** in each switch
http://www.piller.co.th/apotrans_main.htm

To reach such a high capacity, he used pairs of **anti-parallel thyristors** (instead of triacs) and got these running without major problems.
http://microhydropower.net/mhp_group/portegijs/humbird/KFons...

xxx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nora

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiristores
anti-parallel thyristors


Explanation:
[PDF] FS013 Understanding high--commutation triacsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Design features 1. Geometric separation of the two anti- parallel thyristors Commutation failure can be avoided by physically separating the two ‘thyristor ...
www.semiconductors.philips.com/ acrobat/applicationnotes/FS013-014.pdf - Similar pages


ABB Switzerland... 4. BCTs, Two anti-parallel thyristors on one Si-wafer. Design for high power industrial and power transmission applications. Bi-Directional Control Thyristors. ...
www.pankajelectronics.com/ABB.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Microhydro eGroup: Jan Portegijs: Mr. Kumar Fonseka's experiences.... To reach such a high capacity, he used pairs of anti-parallel thyristors (instead of triacs) and got these running without major problems. ...
microhydropower.net/mhp_group/ portegijs/humbird/KFonseka.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
unfortunately i don't know how to share points....will work on this inmediately......thanks everyone

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiristores
push-pull thyristors


Explanation:
Eso de antiparalelo da la impresión de que están encontrados.
Probablemente quizo decir esto.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52