KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

ambas turbinas se encuentran acoplados entre si (configuracion monoeje)

English translation: both turbines are cross-connected (monoaxial configuration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambas turbinas se encuentran acoplados entre si (configuracion monoeje)
English translation:both turbines are cross-connected (monoaxial configuration)
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

14:20 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: ambas turbinas se encuentran acoplados entre si (configuracion monoeje)
Hi Proz,
Sentence goes:

Ambas turbinas se encuentran acoplados entre si (configuracion monoeje) con lo que se utilizara un unico generador para ambas turbinas.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
both turbines are cross-connected (monoaxial configuration)
Explanation:
Please see below. Single-axis is also correct.

http://www.stokers.ca/Documents/Cert 3 and 4 Questions.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Main Lubricating Oil system while operating on both gas turbines cross connected at 25 Knots? *************** ... operating on both gas turbines cross connected at 25 Knots? ...
www.stokers.ca/Documents/Cert 3 and 4 Questions.doc - 34k - View as html

Simulation Case Studies
... unitized and cross-connected gearing arrangements and prime movers such as gas turbines, diesels and ... including both horizontal and vertical axis turbines. Simulated steady state ...
www.gastops.com/sim-casestudies.shtml - 26k - Cached

Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5both turbines are cross-connected (monoaxial configuration)
BelkisDV
4 +1the two turbines are linked together, (single-axle configuration)
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the two turbines are linked together, (single-axle configuration)


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both turbines are cross-connected (monoaxial configuration)


Explanation:
Please see below. Single-axis is also correct.

http://www.stokers.ca/Documents/Cert 3 and 4 Questions.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Main Lubricating Oil system while operating on both gas turbines cross connected at 25 Knots? *************** ... operating on both gas turbines cross connected at 25 Knots? ...
www.stokers.ca/Documents/Cert 3 and 4 Questions.doc - 34k - View as html

Simulation Case Studies
... unitized and cross-connected gearing arrangements and prime movers such as gas turbines, diesels and ... including both horizontal and vertical axis turbines. Simulated steady state ...
www.gastops.com/sim-casestudies.shtml - 26k - Cached



BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!