KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

calderas de recuperacion de calor de dos y tres presiones con recalentamiento...

English translation: heat recovery boilers operating at 2 to3 different pressures, with reheating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calderas de recuperacion de calor de dos y tres presiones con recalentamiento...
English translation:heat recovery boilers operating at 2 to3 different pressures, with reheating
Entered by: Juan L Lozano

15:10 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: calderas de recuperacion de calor de dos y tres presiones con recalentamiento...
Hi Proz,
Type of heat recovery boiler - sentence goes:
Esta elevada temperatura hace posibel el empleo de calderas de recuperacion de calor de dos y tres presiones con recalentamiento intermedio y sin postcombustion.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
heat recovery boilers operating at 2 or 3 different pressures, with reheating
Explanation:
así lo pondría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-01 15:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debe ser 2 AND 3
Selected response from:

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I'll take Tom's advice as well as use 2 to 3!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heat recovery boilers operating at 2 or 3 different pressures, with reheating
Juan L Lozano
42 and 3 pressure recovery furnaces with reheatingKit Cree


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 and 3 pressure recovery furnaces with reheating


Explanation:
is this to do with a cogeneration plant? if so, it's a recovery furnace.

Kit Cree
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heat recovery boilers operating at 2 or 3 different pressures, with reheating


Explanation:
así lo pondría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-01 15:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debe ser 2 AND 3

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I'll take Tom's advice as well as use 2 to 3!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: 2 and 3
12 mins
  -> thanx, u r right it must be 2 AND 3

agree  Henry Hinds
25 mins
  -> Thanx Henry

agree  Tom2004: no, not 2 and 3, it would be better to do the 2 slash 3 thing, ie. 2/3 or maybe 2-3 so as not to confuse 2/3 as a fraction maybe say 2 to 3
1 hr
  -> let's give the asker the choice