KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

comprimir caudales de aire con relaciones de compresion cada vez mayores

English translation: compress air flow at increasing (or higher) compression ratios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprimir caudales de aire con relaciones de compresion cada vez mayores
English translation:compress air flow at increasing (or higher) compression ratios
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

17:46 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: comprimir caudales de aire con relaciones de compresion cada vez mayores
Hi again Proz,
Sentence goes:
Otro factor importante a considerar en las turbinas de gas es el diseno del compresor. Estos son capaces de comprimir caudales de aire con relaciones de compresion cada vez mayores, para poder mantener el aumento en el rendimiento de las turbinas.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
compress air flow at increasing (or higher) compression ratios
Explanation:
compression ratios es relaciones de compresión
Selected response from:

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compress air flow at increasing (or higher) compression ratios
Juan L Lozano
5 +1Compress volume of air flow at increasing rates of compression
David Jessop
5compress air flow at increasing rates of compression
johnclaude


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compress air flow at increasing rates of compression


Explanation:
Exp.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compress volume of air flow at increasing rates of compression


Explanation:
Another option.



David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mijo :-) David

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compress air flow at increasing (or higher) compression ratios


Explanation:
compression ratios es relaciones de compresión

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos