KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

ácido sulfhídrico

English translation: sulphydric acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ácido sulfhídrico
English translation:sulphydric acid
Entered by: David Russi

22:29 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: ácido sulfhídrico
Component of natural gas
Simon Critchley
sulphydric acid
Explanation:
sulphydric acid
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hydrogen sulphide
Bernadette Mora
5 +1sulphydric acid
David Russi
5sulphydric acid
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ácido sulfhídrico
sulphydric acid


Explanation:
sulphydric acid


    Reference: http://dict.die.net/ksh/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ácido sulfhídrico
hydrogen sulphide


Explanation:
TERM sulfuro de hidrógeno

Reference Flora Batalla, Universidad Complutense Madrid

Note {NTE} Símbolo: H2S
(2)
TERM ácido sulfhídrico

Reference Glosario multilingüe de protección civil 1990, Grupo de Trabajo Comisión Europea/Estados Miembros

Note {NTE} Símbolo: H2S


Definition Toxic,foul smelling gas that is used in chemical processes industrially and in analytical laboratories

Reference Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party
(1)
null -

Note {NTE} Symb.:H2S
(2)
TERM hydrogen sulphide



Bernadette Mora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or hydrogen sulfide.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Stuart Allsop: Yep!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stuart!

agree  Will Matter: HH is correct, smells like rotten eggs.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ácido sulfhídrico
sulphydric acid


Explanation:
gave the follow- ing results: The gaseous contents of one imperial gallon were, in cubic inches, carbonic acid, 7,337; sulphydric acid, 6,717; oxygen ...
www.usgennet.org/usa/in/county/ orange/oc_history/history_chap1_9.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12