KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

azufre

English translation: sulphur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azufre
English translation:sulphur
Entered by: Irecu

22:31 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: azufre
Component of natural gas
Simon Critchley
sulphur
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sulfur
David Russi
5 +2sulphur
Irecu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sulphur


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yep! Spelling depends on target country, of course.
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: either is fine.
4 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sulfur


Explanation:
Oxford:

azufre m sulfur*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 22:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be spelled sulphur

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0874900.html
sul·fur also sul·phur Listen: [ slfr ]
n. Symbol S

A pale yellow nonmetallic element occurring widely in nature in several free and combined allotropic forms. It is used in black gunpowder, rubber vulcanization, the manufacture of insecticides and pharmaceuticals, and in the preparation of sulfur compounds such as hydrogen sulfide and sulfuric acid. Atomic number 16; atomic weight 32.066; melting point (rhombic) 112.8°C, (monoclinic) 119.0°C; boiling point 444.6°C; specific gravity (rhombic) 2.07, (monoclinic) 1.957; valence 2, 4, 6. See Table at element.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins

agree  Will Matter: Hola, Ltemes :)
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Calonico
20 hrs