KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

bióxido de carbono

English translation: carbon dioxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bióxido de carbono
English translation:carbon dioxide
Entered by: Luis Medina

22:46 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / petroleum
Spanish term or phrase: bióxido de carbono
Component of natural gas
Simon Critchley
carbon dioxide
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-02 22:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checa estos hits en GOOGLE.
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="carbon dioxide...
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6carbon dioxide
Luis Medina
5carbon dioxide
Ma. Fernanda Blesa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bióxido de carbono
carbon dioxide


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-02 22:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checa estos hits en GOOGLE.
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="carbon dioxide...

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ......más rápido.....:-)
1 min
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> Thank you Henry

agree  Maria Karra
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Agustina

agree  Stuart Allsop
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bióxido de carbono
carbon dioxide


Explanation:
this is the correct translation

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish