KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

sin responsabilidad de su parte

English translation: with out incurring in any liability whatesover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin responsabilidad de su parte
English translation:with out incurring in any liability whatesover
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:31 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: sin responsabilidad de su parte
Es un contrato de suministro de energía eléctrica. La oración dice "la empresa podrá suspender el servicio sin responsabilidad de su parte".

Que les parece "without any liability therefor", quisiera algo más preciso. Mil gracias por anticipado.
maca12
with out incurring in any liability whatesover
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Both are correct but Henry should get the points because he responded immediately
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with out incurring in any liability whatesover
Henry Hinds
4without bringing any liability upon itselfRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with out incurring in any liability whatesover


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Both are correct but Henry should get the points because he responded immediately

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: without incurring any liability (no 'in')
2 days13 hrs
  -> You're right there, the "in" is a carryover from Spanish, in English it does not belog.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without bringing any liability upon itself


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-04 04:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klotz & Co. \"COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS\" CLAUSES IN INTERNATIONAL CONTRACTS
... Many foreign jurisdictions will impose liability upon sellers of goods, even though the seller does not actually ... to conduct itself so as not to **bring liability upon** the seller ...
www.worldlaw.com/art2-cil.htm - 16k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-04 04:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klotz & Co. \"COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS\" CLAUSES IN INTERNATIONAL CONTRACTS
... Many foreign jurisdictions will impose liability upon sellers of goods, even though the seller does not actually ... to conduct itself so as not to **bring liability upon** the seller ...
www.worldlaw.com/art2-cil.htm - 16k - Cached

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4