KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

desarenador

English translation: sand trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarenador
English translation:sand trap
Entered by: Ltemes

21:34 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hidroelectrico
Spanish term or phrase: desarenador
Obra en Central Hidroelectrica

Se prevé un 'DESARENADOR' para evacuar el material en suspensión. Servomotores accionarán los equipos hidromecánicos, la energa eléctrica siendo suministrada desde la casa de máquinas mediante una línea de transmisión.
xxxmyrc
sand trap
Explanation:
xx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 21:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se me olvidó una palabra: sand trap BASIN
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sand trap
Ltemes
3 +2silt remover
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sand trap


Explanation:
xx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 21:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se me olvidó una palabra: sand trap BASIN

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
18 mins
  -> gracias, agoreux

agree  xxxBourth: standard term
1 hr
  -> thank you, Bourth

agree  Judy Rojas
1 hr
  -> gracias, Ricardo. un saludo.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
4 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
5 hrs

agree  ojinaga
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silt remover


Explanation:
or better: Silt removing equipment

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia Della Croce

agree  Adriana Adarve
2 hrs