KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

precios evitados

English translation: avoided costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precios evitados
English translation:avoided costs
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

09:30 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant
Spanish term or phrase: precios evitados
Los precios de la energía para la nueva fábrica de papel se confeccionarán en base a precios evitados, es decir a los precios que tendría la fábrica si no existiera la cogeneración
MJ Barber
Spain
avoided costs
Explanation:
avoided costs: el monto que se ahorra una empresa si, en vez de generar su energía, tuviera que comprarla a un productor independiente
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2avoided costs
Roxana Cortijo
4 +2theoretical prices
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +2avoidable costsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoidable costs


Explanation:
I know it says "avoided" but if you look at various sites, including the one below, "avoidable" seems the most common term

you could also say "money not spent"


    europa.eu.int/comm/energy_transport/ atlas/htmlu/sschpfrtd.html
xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
1 min

agree  Fuseila
2 mins

neutral  Rick Henry: Can you base your prices on avoidable costs?
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theoretical prices


Explanation:
mi interpretación

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Me parece bien.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Davorka

agree  Rick Henry: obviously within the context :-)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Rick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoided costs


Explanation:
avoided costs: el monto que se ahorra una empresa si, en vez de generar su energía, tuviera que comprarla a un productor independiente


Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I agree
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Tatty

agree  Harvetta Asamoah: based on energy sector experience
21 hrs
  -> thanks, Harvetta