KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

regletas de conexiones

English translation: terminal blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regletas de conexiones
English translation:terminal blocks
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

18:53 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: regletas de conexiones
from a procedure for switching maintenance

limpieza de las regletas de conexión
Wibblet
terminal blocks
Explanation:
Tecnically (they are also called terminal strips but the most common name is the a.m.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
yes thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terminal blocks
Ernesto de Lara
3powerpint, electric sockets
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminal blocks


Explanation:
Tecnically (they are also called terminal strips but the most common name is the a.m.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
yes thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: http://es.tldp.org/Otros/diccionario-us-es/diccionario-us-es...
2 mins
  -> thanks, Cindy

agree  Raúl Waldman
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Raúl

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powerpint, electric sockets


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-12 19:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powerpoint, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-12 19:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or multisockets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-12 19:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The list of products offered in the category Connecting multisockets, plugs, extension cables: [1]. Catalogue number: Z400 Extension cable with rocker switch. ...
www.euroelektronika.pl/english/oferta1.php?CA=144

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman