KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

ruedas de desplazamiento

English translation: rollers


15:18 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: ruedas de desplazamiento
Con ambas manos sujetando el módulo y las ruedas de desplazamiento en el cubículo del riel guía
Wibblet
English translation:rollers
Explanation:
" Drawer glides on lubricated nylon rollers" (http://www.buyaib.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=2... This is referring to a keyboard support, but I would guess the mechanism is the same.
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3displacement wheels
Shawn Keeney
3rollersSteveW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rollers


Explanation:
" Drawer glides on lubricated nylon rollers" (http://www.buyaib.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=2... This is referring to a keyboard support, but I would guess the mechanism is the same.

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks very much

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displacement wheels


Explanation:
Search under "displacement wheel" Here's a sample result.

Exmark Mfg. Co.
... The drivetrain features high-capacity, fan-cooled hydraulic pumps and large-displacement
wheel motors to ensure long-term durability, and frame components are ...
www.baumpub.com/publications/arc/land_04jul/exmark.htm - 4k

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108