KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

cierres límites de operación

English translation: operating limits


03:49 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: cierres límites de operación
Re: lubricating systems in the oil industry.

Para cada sistema el manual debe incluir instrucciones cubriendo instalación, pruebas finales y revisiones, arranque, ***cierres límites de operación***, procedimientos de operación, procedimientos de mantenimiento, y claros; el manual debe también incluir juegos completos de dibujos y listas de partes
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:operating limits
Explanation:
"Operating limits" seems to occur quite often in technical manuals relating the various characteristics of equipment and other systems involved in the extraction of petroleum. If this phrase is not a good fit, you might just Google "operating limits" along with "lubricant" to find something more to your liking. Two of the links that I found are below.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I appreciate your help very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operating dead lines
Lillian van den Broeck
5shut-down at operating limits
bigedsenior
3operation cut-off points
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3operating limits
Kelvin Wu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cierres límites de operación
operating dead lines


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-14 04:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operation

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cierres límites de operación
operation cut-off points


Explanation:
My suggestion

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cierres límites de operación
operating limits


Explanation:
"Operating limits" seems to occur quite often in technical manuals relating the various characteristics of equipment and other systems involved in the extraction of petroleum. If this phrase is not a good fit, you might just Google "operating limits" along with "lubricant" to find something more to your liking. Two of the links that I found are below.


    Reference: http://www.camcolubricants.com/products/descriptions/fmo-7-s...
    Reference: http://www.gearench.com/manuals/uh120-012l.pdf
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I appreciate your help very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cierres límites de operación
shut-down at operating limits


Explanation:
Ceasing operation when a certain limit is reached, probably x number of hours. In other words, it is the instructions for shutting down the operation when a time limit has been reached. This would be part of a preventative maintenance program.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514