KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

unitensional

English translation: unintentional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unitensional (mis-spelling of unintencional)
English translation:unintentional
Entered by: David Brown

09:33 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: unitensional
escudos de protección contra del contacto unitensional
Wibblet
unintentional
Explanation:
sounds "espangles" to me

it fits... a protective shield from unintentional contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-15 09:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... against..
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Yes thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unintentional
Carlos Castro
3 +3unintentionalDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unintentional


Explanation:
sounds "espangles" to me

it fits... a protective shield from unintentional contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-15 09:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... against..

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Yes thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: sounds "espangles" :)
1 hr

agree  Shawn Keeney: Yes, this make sense. For some reason I was thinking unitensional would mean single voltage or single phase.
6 hrs

agree  conejo
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unintentional


Explanation:
unintentional

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: sounds "espangles" :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> gracias