KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

guitarras del cigüeñal

English translation: crankshaft counterweights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guitarras del cigüeñal
English translation:crankshaft counterweights
Entered by: bigedsenior

15:14 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: guitarras del cigüeñal
excentricidad en las guitarras del cigüeñal

Diesel group part
Wibblet
crankshaft counterweights
Explanation:
An integral part of the crankshaft designed to counterbalance the weight of the piston and rod. They are guitar shaped, hence the name.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crankshaft counterweights
bigedsenior
5crank lever, crankshaft wed
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guitarras del cigüeñal
crank lever, crankshaft wed


Explanation:
from Biegbeder's Polytechnic. In Spanish, defined below:


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.es/karpatos/taller/letraG2.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guitarras del cigüeñal
crankshaft counterweights


Explanation:
An integral part of the crankshaft designed to counterbalance the weight of the piston and rod. They are guitar shaped, hence the name.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
2 mins
  -> thanks, Shawn