KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

de oficio

English translation: without having been expressly solicited


14:06 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: de oficio
ésto significa que el ventilador de reserva resulta ensayado “de oficio”.

this means that the reserve fan has been officially tried out?
Wibblet
English translation:without having been expressly solicited
Explanation:
... and/or 'incidentally'.
'De oficio' means in legal lingo that some action has not been solicited by the parties involved.
The use of quotation marks in English text suggests that this expression has been borrowed from other 'environment'.
The expression 'resulta' means probably that reserve fan was *incidentally* tested during a test made with other purpose.
Ref.: technical experience
(Sorry about my insufficient English redaction and legal knowledge)
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much this fitted the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without having been expressly solicited
Raúl Waldman
5as part of the manufacturer's activitiesrhandler
4at the manufacturer's sole initiative
Isabel Vazquez
4... been tested by a professionalfranglish


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... been tested by a professional


Explanation:
oficio as occupation, profession. In this context it would make sense but it's only a suggestion...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: "oficio" here refers to an action carried out as a matter of course - doesn't refer to "profession"
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without having been expressly solicited


Explanation:
... and/or 'incidentally'.
'De oficio' means in legal lingo that some action has not been solicited by the parties involved.
The use of quotation marks in English text suggests that this expression has been borrowed from other 'environment'.
The expression 'resulta' means probably that reserve fan was *incidentally* tested during a test made with other purpose.
Ref.: technical experience
(Sorry about my insufficient English redaction and legal knowledge)

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks very much this fitted the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Or "as a matter of course".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Daniel.

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, andycw.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as part of the manufacturer's activities


Explanation:
Here's the translation offered by the Spanish-English Babylon:

• de oficio
adj. occupational, relating to a profession


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the manufacturer's sole initiative


Explanation:
De oficio: por su propia iniciativa.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish