KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

tiempo invertido

English translation: inverse time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo invertido
English translation:inverse time
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

13:25 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo invertido
Excitación de sobrecorriente en tiempo invertido

Excitation system maintenance process
Wibblet
inverse time
Explanation:
Relay Technical Info from Multi Component 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 40. Loss of Excitation, -, CEH, KLF. 46. ... UV and Phase Sequence, Inverse Time Delay,
ITE-47, ICR, CP, CVQ. High Speed, ITE-47H, CFV, -. ... 49. Thermal Overcurrent, ITE ...
www.multicomponent3.com/electrical_data/relay/relay.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inverse timeSteveW
5 +1inverse time
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inverse time


Explanation:
Relay Technical Info from Multi Component 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 40. Loss of Excitation, -, CEH, KLF. 46. ... UV and Phase Sequence, Inverse Time Delay,
ITE-47, ICR, CP, CVQ. High Speed, ITE-47H, CFV, -. ... 49. Thermal Overcurrent, ITE ...
www.multicomponent3.com/electrical_data/relay/relay.htm - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Esto es lo que quise escribir!! Borro mi respuesta :o)
1 min
  -> gracias, María Eugenia

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inverse time


Explanation:
not sure about the whole phrase, though. Maybe, "excitation of inverse time overcurrent"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-21 14:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Directional Inverse Time Overcurrent Function\" (http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...

\"Electromechanical inverse-time overcurrent relay reset characteristics are defined in the event that...\" (http://standards.ieee.org/reading/ieee/std_public/descriptio...

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
30 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roberto Rostagno: Yes, inverse time. Excitation overcurrent inverse time (perhaps.
1 hr
  -> thank you