KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

gas de venta

English translation: commercial-grade gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gas de venta
English translation:commercial-grade gas
Entered by: Shawn Keeney

16:33 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / reboiler
Spanish term or phrase: gas de venta
This is from a troubleshooting guide for a cryogenic plant. I am proofreading a translation and the translator put "sale gas," which doesn't sound right to me, but I can't think of anything that fits. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Una manera de eliminar este problema es inyectar una corriente de gas en la línea de salida del líquido del reboiler. **Gas de venta** es lo que generalmente se utiliza para inyectar.
Shawn Keeney
commercial gas
Explanation:
commercial-grade gas

to clean the pipe they recommend using the same gas they sell

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-25 20:53:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
This is the one I went with. Thanks for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raw inlet gas
bigedsenior
3commercial gasMPGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw inlet gas


Explanation:
Hopefully, this is what you are looking for.

The refluxed demethanizer process is similar to the typical expander plant except a portion of the <<<raw inlet gas>>> is diverted through a chiller, cross-exchanged with the demethanized vapor product, flashed to column pressure, and injected at the top of the column. Refluxing the column in this manner injects cold rich liquid into the top of the column and tends to stabilize and wash ethane and heavier components from the rising vapor phase
http://www.bre.com/technicalpapers/technicalpaper.asp?articl...

In the Neptune II plant, IPSI’s stripping-gas refrigera-tion combines with the standard GSP design. The processis further improved via a second reflux stream to the demethanizer. This second reflux stream is generated bysubcooling and flashing the cold separator liquids above asecond packed section in the demethanizer
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:aHixe-hFxAMJ:www.ipsi.com...|lang_es

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial gas


Explanation:
commercial-grade gas

to clean the pipe they recommend using the same gas they sell

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-25 20:53:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is the one I went with. Thanks for the suggestion.