KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

capacidad instalada (de industrias en general)

English translation: installed capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad instalada (de industrias en general)
English translation:installed capacity
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

11:31 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / industries
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad instalada (de industrias en general)
La producción industrial creció xxx. En tanto, el uso de la capacidad instalada descendió al xxx por ciento.

No se refiere a una industria en particular.
Lo que necesito saber es si "installed capacity" es la traducción de este término.
Como definición de "installed capacity" encontré:
* The total of the capacities shown on the nameplates of the generating units in a powerplant.
* The measure of a power station’s electric generating capacity at full production, usually measured in megawatts (MW).

Siempre se refiere a power stations.

Capacidad instalada e "installed capacity" es lo mismo?
Gracias!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
installed capacity
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5installed capacityDolores Vázquez
4dasigned capacityMercedes Davila


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
installed capacity


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
43 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  tangotrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Leonor González
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Robin Levey
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dasigned capacity


Explanation:
es otra forma de decirlo ya que installed capacity también se usa

Mercedes Davila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish