KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

inmersión base acuosa

English translation: water-based immersion (painting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmersión base acuosa
English translation:water-based immersion (painting)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

20:46 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Painting
Spanish term or phrase: inmersión base acuosa
Se trata de un proceso de fabricación de maquinaria agrícola, que incluye:

"Sist. de pintura electrostático y por **inmersión base acuosa**, todo tratado térmicamente a 120 Grados"

Any suggestions, please? Thank you!
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
water-based immersion
Explanation:
sounds like the equipment is immersed in a water-based solution to get a coating of this type of paint
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2water-based immersionDavid Elliff
3immersion in an aqueous base
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water-based immersion


Explanation:
sounds like the equipment is immersed in a water-based solution to get a coating of this type of paint

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
29 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immersion in an aqueous base


Explanation:
I understand that "immersion in an aqueous base" or "immersion in aqueous base" may serve as an alternative response.


    bandwidthmarket.com/resources/ patents/apps/2002/10/20020161065.html
    Reference: http://appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese