KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Fundición y forja

English translation: Casting and forging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fundición y forja
English translation:Casting and forging
Entered by: Carlos Ruestes

16:39 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fundición y Forja
Spanish term or phrase: Fundición y forja
Es un método que se utiliza en diseño industrial para aplicación de logotipos.
Kaiser_Soze
Mexico
casting and forging
Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

casting n
C&G vaciada f
MECH boat building colada f, fundición f, moldeo m
MECH ENG pieza fundida f, fundición f, colada f
P&R fusión f, pieza fundida f, pieza colada f
PRINT fundición f
PROD colada f, ingot pieza fundida f, metals vaciado m (AmL)

forging n
CONST forja f
MECH lathe forja f, pieza forjada f, pieza estampada f, forjadura f
MECH ENG, PROD forjadura f, piece of forged work pieza forjada f, process forja f
Selected response from:

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Grading comment
Ésta es exactamente la técnica que estaba buscando. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casting and forging
Carlos Ruestes
5foundry and forging
SandraV
4forging
Sol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundición y forja
forging


Explanation:
Mountain Stream ForgeHand forged wrought iron work for beautiful home decor. ... A hand forged wrought iron gift is thoughtful and well received. Don't take our word for it. ...
www.mountainstreamforge.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ForgingForging is a process in which a metal is heated and placed in a die and a compressive force is applied. The metal takes the shape of the die and very strong ...
www.efunda.com/processes/metal_processing/Forging.cfm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundición y forja
foundry and forging


Explanation:
Lovere Bilbao I, S.L. Import and exportation of metallurgical products.
... It is a company dedicate to free forging and foundry that is able to exercise complete control over ... a company dedicate to free forging and ring rolling with broad experience ...www.loverebilbao.com/representations.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-02 16:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Documento sin título
... Metalúrgicas y Forja. Foundry and forging works ...www.orient-experts.com/productos.html

The Foundry Page :: Foundry Industry Metals Forging Castings :: foundry page - Traducir esta página
... The Foundry Page. The Foundry Page (thefoundrypage.com) is a new service for the metals, foundry, casting, forging and foundry suppliers industries ...www.thefoundrypage.com

foundry - Traducir esta página
... Guandong Shaoguang Foundry and Forging Group. Foundries (iron, aluminium, cast iron, magnesium ... for extrusion, rolling, hot forging and foundry sectors: dies heating systems, heat ...www.aluplanet.com/eng/Query.asp?Key=FOUNDRY&pag=1&Visio=non... - 113k - En caché - Más páginas de este sitio - Guardar

Reliance Foundry - Quality Cast Steel, Cast Iron, Non-Ferrous Castings and Forging since 1927 - Traducir esta página
Reliance Foundry - Quality Cast Steel, Manganese Steel, Cast Iron and Non-Ferrous Castings and Forgings since 1927 ... Reliance Foundry is one of the oldest casting suppliers ... outstanding customer service. Reliance Foundry has the unique ability ... to your casting needs. Reliance Foundry Customer Service ...www.reliance-foundry.com

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting and forging


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

casting n
C&G vaciada f
MECH boat building colada f, fundición f, moldeo m
MECH ENG pieza fundida f, fundición f, colada f
P&R fusión f, pieza fundida f, pieza colada f
PRINT fundición f
PROD colada f, ingot pieza fundida f, metals vaciado m (AmL)

forging n
CONST forja f
MECH lathe forja f, pieza forjada f, pieza estampada f, forjadura f
MECH ENG, PROD forjadura f, piece of forged work pieza forjada f, process forja f

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ésta es exactamente la técnica que estaba buscando. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Gagnet: Agree - fundicion is also sometimes translated as smelting
47 mins
  -> Thanks Grace, and yes, smelting is another possibility