KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

caseta

English translation: pump house


06:48 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / swimming pool valves
Spanish term or phrase: caseta
Talking about a new kind of compact selector valve:

Este menor tamaño la hace especialmente apta para aquellas aplicaciones donde el espacio es reducido, como por ejemplo las casetas o monoblocs, donde es remarcable la mayor utilización del modelo xxx

The only thing I can think of is "control box", yet that always appears as "armario" in these texts
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:pump house
Explanation:
...although it doesn't seem to fit the context here...
..monobloc(k) is a type of hydraulic control valve...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I went for pump housing in the end - casing would have worked fine as well but I was using that elsewhere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1casingxxxcw010
2pump house
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casing


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pump house


Explanation:
...although it doesn't seem to fit the context here...
..monobloc(k) is a type of hydraulic control valve...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I went for pump housing in the end - casing would have worked fine as well but I was using that elsewhere