KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

racorería

English translation: couplings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racorería
English translation:couplings
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

11:46 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: racorería
This is from a list of equipment to be supplied for the warehouse of a regasification plant:

En referencia a la racorería, arandelas, tapones,…el tipo, tamaño y calidad se deberá ajustar a
lo instalado en campo, tomándose como un criterio de seguridad de stock mínimo un 15-20%
del total instalado, según tipo y características.
Sonja Wesseler
couplings, connectors
Explanation:
A couple of options
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fittings
Henry Hinds
3couplings, connectors
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couplings, connectors


Explanation:
A couple of options

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fittings


Explanation:
Es una palabra un poco más genérica pero muy usada.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ..a fitting response..
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.