KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

arista viva

English translation: protruding edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arista viva
English translation:protruding edge
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:20 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: arista viva
ARISTA VIVA
ARMARIO ELÉCTRICO
ARMARIO ELÉCTRICO PRINCIPAL
ARMARIO ELÉCTRICO UNIDAD
ARMARIO PORTAESQUEMAS
ARMAZÓN
ARMAZÓN CENTRAL
ARMAZÓN INFERIOR
ARMAZÓN INTERMEDIO


Es una tabla.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
protruding edge
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protruding edge
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Sharp/ Draft/ Cutting edge
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3knife edge
David Russell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protruding edge


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
47 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knife edge


Explanation:
There is not really enough contact here, but a conveyor belt company I work for use this term, refering to conveyor belts with very sharp turns.

David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sharp/ Draft/ Cutting edge


Explanation:
Accordig to Robb's engineering dictionary

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish